Wallet - Load and Sync
hjjolly1976
Neuling

0
Beiträge: 2
Themen: 1 Registriert seit: Nov 2017
Tongue  16.11.2017, 03:29 -
#1
I am currently using version eMark-qt-1.1.0.0 but have also downloaded the newer version as well.

How in the heck do you get your wallet into the software and then sync it?  I see no where to enter my wallet info.  Sorry I am new to this!  

Is that software the only place to get to, use, and send my wallet?  is there any place online?

Thanks in advance,
HJJOLLY1976   Herz Herz
kombjuder
Mitglied

0
Beiträge: 88
Themen: 16 Registriert seit: Apr 2014
19.11.2017, 12:05 -
#2
(16.11.2017, 03:29)hjjolly1976 schrieb: I am currently using version eMark-qt-1.1.0.0 but have also downloaded the newer version as well.

You have to change to 1.4.1. There was a hardfork
hjjolly1976
Neuling

0
Beiträge: 2
Themen: 1 Registriert seit: Nov 2017
21.11.2017, 17:49 -
#3
(19.11.2017, 12:05)kombjuder schrieb:
(16.11.2017, 03:29)hjjolly1976 schrieb: I am currently using version eMark-qt-1.1.0.0 but have also downloaded the newer version as well.

You have to change to 1.4.1. There was a hardfork

so i downloaded the newest version 1.4.1 but i do not see a way to enter my wallet.  if i enter it in the address book will that work?  it always says "out of sync".  thank you so much in advance for any additional information
Smile
xBlackEye
Admin
Admin

0
Beiträge: 110

DEM Adresse Facebook Twitter YouTube Themen: 18 Registriert seit: Feb 2016
21.11.2017, 18:40 -
#4
eMark-qt -> console -> "addnode "

Example: addnode 84.200.38.169 add
More Nodes
firepoet
Neuling

0
Beiträge: 3
Themen: 0 Registriert seit: Dec 2017
10.12.2017, 16:54 -
#5
Hello,

I am using the Mac version of eMark QT (v1.4.1.0) and unable to get it to sync. Looking in debug.log I see "Connection refused" errors constantly. There doesn't seem to be a configuration option anywhere in the GUI to bring up a console or add nodes in any way. How do I make this thing work?

Thanks!

Stephen.
Fyuri
Admin
Admin

2
Beiträge: 185
Themen: 18 Registriert seit: Nov 2013
10.12.2017, 20:25 -
#6
You have to add a node
Go to help > debug > Console and write
addnode 185.194.142.165 add
firepoet
Neuling

0
Beiträge: 3
Themen: 0 Registriert seit: Dec 2017
10.12.2017, 23:09 -
#7
(10.12.2017, 20:25)Fyuri schrieb: You have to add a node
Go to help> debug> Console and write
addnode 185194142165 add

I tried that. Didn't change anything.
firepoet
Neuling

0
Beiträge: 3
Themen: 0 Registriert seit: Dec 2017
Gestern, 15:01 -
#8
This is what shows up in my debug.log when I first start the app:

connect () to 85.214.246.63:5556 failed after select (): Connection refused

No valid UPnP IGDs found
upnp thread exit
connect () to 85.214.246.63:5556 failed after select (): Connection refused

Spiking the same line over and over again:

connect () to 85.214.246.63:5556 failed after select (): Connection refused

I've been attached to a screen.

Would love to have a fix for this!


Angehängte Dateien Thumbnail(s)